Privacy policy

 

Introduction

We are very pleased that you visit our website. On our website, we want to inform you about the pharmaceutical development of MetrioPharm AG, Switzerland, and its German subsidiary, MetrioPharm Germany GmbH. When visiting our website, personal data is collected and used to varying degrees.
Thus, we will attend our duty of Swiss and German laws to inform you in a generally understandable way about the nature, scope, and purpose of the collection and use of personal information on this site, about the processing of data in countries outside the scope of Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Personal data

According to Art. 3 para. 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act, personal data are details of personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. According to Art. 3 a. of the Swiss Data Protection Act, personal data are all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. It covers, amongst others, the name, address, and email address. It is also in principal possible to establish a personal reference from an IP address.

Server log files

When you visit our website, data is temporarily stored and processed. The following data is stored:

  • Anonymous IP address,
  • Name of the Internet service provider used,
  • Web site from which you visit us,
  • which of our sites you visit,
  • Name of retrieved file,
  • Date, time, and duration of access,
  • Amount of data transferred,
  • Message, whether the access / retrieval was successful.

This storage is done for statistical purposes only and to improve our service; a personal reference is not made.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are sent from a web page you visited in your browser and stored temporarily or permanently on the user’s computer. Generally, cookies are used to make the visit of a web page effective, user-friendly, and safe. There are cookies for many purposes. We use Google Analytics to statistically evaluate the visits to our website in order to steadily enhance our services.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), that uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address transmitted by your browser will not be associated with any other data held by Google. In addition, the Google Analytics code on our website is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).
Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.
On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under http://tools.google.com.

Newsletter

For sending our newsletters "Press Release" and "Investor Relations" we use the so-called opt-in process. This means that that we will only send a newsletter by e-mail after your explicit confirmation.
If time you want to no longer receive newsletters from us, you can withdraw your subscription at any time, for example by using the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Social Media Plugins

We do not use social media plugins. The clickable buttons of Xing, LinkedIn, and Google + in the footer of our website are solely links to our company pages in these social networks.

Right to access, cancellation, rectification, and blocking

We will inform you at any time in writing or electronically about whether and what data are stored about you. A formal request for information must be in writing and accompanied by a proof of identity. You have the right to cancel, rectify, or block such personal data. For this and for more information on this topic, feel free to contact us and write to our Privacy Officer at b.richard@athenion.com.
The same applies if you want to revoke your consent to the collection or use of personal data. Such a consent can be revoked at any time by e-mail or letter with effect for the future.
Please note that legal retention periods apply to certain data. These data have to be stored by us until the expiry of the retention period. We lock these files in our system and use them exclusively for the fulfillment of legal obligations.
If you have questions, suggestions, requests, or complaints about these explanations, we would ask you to send an email to our Privacy Officer. Please use this email address: b.richard@athenion.com.